Cody Thompson

7/9/2022 - Deer Creek Speedway

7/9/2022 - Deer Creek Speedway

Spring Valley, MN

$50,000 to win!

Classes

  • Dirt Super Late Models41 entries
    • Lucas Oil MLRA,Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
  • USRA Modifieds39 entries

Track Contact

News

2022 Season
Thompson Returns to Action at Deer Creek

For the first time in almost a month, Cody returned to action on Saturday night as he trekked to Deer Creek Speedway (Spring Valley, Minn.) for the USRA Modified portion of the NAPA Auto Parts Gopher...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Cody Thompson

Cody Thompson

Sioux City, IA

USRA Modifieds Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 1 11 -10
Heat 3 2 1 1

USRA Modifieds

35 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 49 Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 1
2 5 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX 3
3 4 24C Jim Chisholm Jim Chisholm Osage, IA Osage, IA 1
4 6 69 Lucas Schott Lucas Schott Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN 2
5 8 50III Brandon Davis Brandon Davis Hayfield, MN Hayfield, MN 3
6 10 4 Jeremy Nelson Jeremy Nelson Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN 4
7 3 90T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX -4
8 12 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 4
9 11 44S Shane DeVolder Shane DeVolder Lynnville, IA Lynnville, IA 2
10 15 95 Keith Foss Keith Foss Winona, MN Winona, MN 5
11 1 25C Cody Thompson Cody Thompson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -10
12 13 29D Brad Dierks Brad Dierks Clarence, IA Clarence, IA 1
13 19 33Z Zack VanderBeek Zack VanderBeek New Sharon, IA New Sharon, IA 6
14 16 21 Jacob Bleess Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN 2
15 21 24X Aaron Benson Aaron Benson Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 6
16 17 15W Alex Williamson Alex Williamson Rushford, MN Rushford, MN 1
17 18 71 Jason Cummins Jason Cummins New Richland, MN New Richland, MN 1
18 24 90 Ryan Wetzstein Ryan Wetzstein West Concord, MN West Concord, MN 6
19 25 4A Joel Alberts Joel Alberts Mantorville, MN Mantorville, MN 6
20 14 20JR Todd Shute Todd Shute Norwalk, IA Norwalk, IA -6
21 22 55H A.J. Hoff A.J. Hoff Mantorville, MN Mantorville, MN 1
22 23 94JR John Doelle John Doelle Arcadia, WI Arcadia, WI 1
23 26 83X Kadden Kath Kadden Kath Ellendale, MN Ellendale, MN 3
24 DNF 7 99 Josh Angst Josh Angst Winona, MN Winona, MN -17
25 DNF 9 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA -16
26 DNF 20 12H Mike Hansen Mike Hansen Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -6
10 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 15W Alex Williamson Alex Williamson Rushford, MN Rushford, MN 1
2 1 33Z Zack VanderBeek Zack VanderBeek New Sharon, IA New Sharon, IA -1
3 6 24X Aaron Benson Aaron Benson Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 3
4 4 94JR John Doelle John Doelle Arcadia, WI Arcadia, WI -
5 7 4A Joel Alberts Joel Alberts Mantorville, MN Mantorville, MN 2
Top 5 transfer
6 3 51W J.T. Wasmund J.T. Wasmund Pine Island, MN Pine Island, MN -3
7 11 72 Doug Hillson Doug Hillson Blooming Prairie, MN Blooming Prairie, MN 4
8 9 23 Darwin Karau Darwin Karau Kasson, MN Kasson, MN 1
9 8 1A Dwaine Hanson Dwaine Hanson Lakefield, MN Lakefield, MN -1
10 DNF 5 29H Joe Horgdal Joe Horgdal Mantorville, MN Mantorville, MN -5
11 DNF 12 Z29 A.J. Zvorak A.J. Zvorak Blooming Prairie, MN Blooming Prairie, MN 1
DNS 10 28 Parker Hale Parker Hale Grand Meadow, MN Grand Meadow, MN -
10 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 71 Jason Cummins Jason Cummins New Richland, MN New Richland, MN 9
2 2 12H Mike Hansen Mike Hansen Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -
3 7 55H A.J. Hoff A.J. Hoff Mantorville, MN Mantorville, MN 4
4 3 90 Ryan Wetzstein Ryan Wetzstein West Concord, MN West Concord, MN -1
5 1 83X Kadden Kath Kadden Kath Ellendale, MN Ellendale, MN -4
Top 5 transfer
6 8 33 Joe Ludemann Joe Ludemann Grand Meadow, MN Grand Meadow, MN 2
7 5 07 Cory Crapser Cory Crapser Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI -2
8 6 36K Jayden Larson Jayden Larson Mankato, MN Mankato, MN -2
9 9 61T Tammy Soma-Clark Tammy Soma-Clark Rochester, MN Rochester, MN -
10 DNF 11 77 Jacob Stark Jacob Stark Austin, MN Austin, MN 1
11 DNF 4 18 Michael Hofer Michael Hofer Cochrane, WI Cochrane, WI -7
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX 2
2 7 49 Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 5
3 4 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA 1
4 8 50III Brandon Davis Brandon Davis Hayfield, MN Hayfield, MN 4
5 6 15W Alex Williamson Alex Williamson Rushford, MN Rushford, MN 1
6 2 18 Michael Hofer Michael Hofer Cochrane, WI Cochrane, WI -4
7 9 07 Cory Crapser Cory Crapser Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI 2
8 5 55H A.J. Hoff A.J. Hoff Mantorville, MN Mantorville, MN -3
9 10 23 Darwin Karau Darwin Karau Kasson, MN Kasson, MN 1
10 1 72 Doug Hillson Doug Hillson Blooming Prairie, MN Blooming Prairie, MN -9
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 44S Shane DeVolder Shane DeVolder Lynnville, IA Lynnville, IA -
2 3 90T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 1
3 4 4 Jeremy Nelson Jeremy Nelson Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN 1
4 5 33Z Zack VanderBeek Zack VanderBeek New Sharon, IA New Sharon, IA 1
5 9 21 Jacob Bleess Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN 4
6 2 29H Joe Horgdal Joe Horgdal Mantorville, MN Mantorville, MN -4
7 10 94JR John Doelle John Doelle Arcadia, WI Arcadia, WI 3
8 7 33 Joe Ludemann Joe Ludemann Grand Meadow, MN Grand Meadow, MN -1
9 8 71 Jason Cummins Jason Cummins New Richland, MN New Richland, MN -1
10 DNF 6 Z29 A.J. Zvorak A.J. Zvorak Blooming Prairie, MN Blooming Prairie, MN -4
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 25C Cody Thompson Cody Thompson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 1
2 1 99 Josh Angst Josh Angst Winona, MN Winona, MN -1
3 4 29D Brad Dierks Brad Dierks Clarence, IA Clarence, IA 1
4 7 20JR Todd Shute Todd Shute Norwalk, IA Norwalk, IA 3
5 10 95 Keith Foss Keith Foss Winona, MN Winona, MN 5
6 8 51W J.T. Wasmund J.T. Wasmund Pine Island, MN Pine Island, MN 2
7 9 24X Aaron Benson Aaron Benson Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 2
8 5 1A Dwaine Hanson Dwaine Hanson Lakefield, MN Lakefield, MN -3
9 3 61T Tammy Soma-Clark Tammy Soma-Clark Rochester, MN Rochester, MN -6
10 6 77 Jacob Stark Jacob Stark Austin, MN Austin, MN -4
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 24C Jim Chisholm Jim Chisholm Osage, IA Osage, IA 1
2 5 69 Lucas Schott Lucas Schott Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN 3
3 8 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 5
4 1 83X Kadden Kath Kadden Kath Ellendale, MN Ellendale, MN -3
5 3 12H Mike Hansen Mike Hansen Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -2
6 7 90 Ryan Wetzstein Ryan Wetzstein West Concord, MN West Concord, MN 1
7 4 36K Jayden Larson Jayden Larson Mankato, MN Mankato, MN -3
8 9 4A Joel Alberts Joel Alberts Mantorville, MN Mantorville, MN 1
9 6 28 Parker Hale Parker Hale Grand Meadow, MN Grand Meadow, MN -3

Latest Photos

2022 Season
2022 Season
2022 Season
2022 Season
2022 Season
Team Harris Auto Racing
Maaske Motorsports
Vivax Pros
Reich Painting  Decorating
Excel Floor Covering 
Precision Hydraulic  Oil
KJ Rentals
Afco Racing
Jones Racing Products
Scott’s Lawn Service
OK 1 Stop
Hooker Harness
Big Rick’s Escort Service
Sybesma Graphics
Widow Wax
Rosco Racing Carburetors
Thanks Grandman  Grandpa
Thanks Mom  Dad
Nano Pro MT
MyRacePass
Schoenfeld Headers