Cody Thompson

3/26/2022 - Humboldt Speedway

3/26/2022 - Humboldt Speedway

Humboldt, KS

Pit Gates open 2:00
Grandstands open 3:00
Driver check in 4:00
Pit meeting 5:00
Hot Laps 6:30
Races 7:00
No Outside Food or Drink in Grandstands

General Admission:
Adult: $25.00
Kids 6-12: $5.00

Pit Pass: $40.00

Classes

  • Rays Metal Depot USRA B-Mods87 entries
  • USRA Stock Cars22 entries
  • A Modifieds69 entries
    • USMTS - United States Modified Touring Series

Track Contact

News

Thompson Treks to King of America XI
Thompson Treks to King of America XI

Cody Thompson trekked to Humboldt (Kan.) Speedway over the weekend for the King of America XI with the United States Modified Touring Series (USMTS). After seeing Thursday's opener delayed by Mother...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Cody Thompson

Cody Thompson

Sioux City, IA

A Modifieds Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 12 19 -7
Heat 3 10 4 6
Qualifying 3 20.421 10 -1

A Modifieds

A Feature 1Summit Racing Equipment

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 9
2 16 87 Darron Fuqua Darron Fuqua Mayetta, KS Mayetta, KS 14
3 2 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN -1
4 5 4R Dereck Ramirez Dereck Ramirez Woodward, OK Woodward, OK 1
5 15 12 Jason Hughes Jason Hughes Watts, OK Watts, OK 10
6 8 33Z Zack VanderBeek Zack VanderBeek New Sharon, IA New Sharon, IA 2
7 6 49 Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN -1
8 20 174 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 12
9 19 02 Tanner Mullens Tanner Mullens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 10
10 14 11X Tom Berry Jr Tom Berry Jr Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 4
11 9 85 Jayson Good Jayson Good Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -2
12 27 60 Dan Ebert Dan Ebert Lake Shore, MN Lake Shore, MN 15
13 7 00S Chris Spalding Chris Spalding Montgomery City, MO Montgomery City, MO -6
14 4 A Kollin Hibdon Kollin Hibdon Pahrump, NV Pahrump, NV -10
15 21 69 Lucas Schott Lucas Schott Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN 6
16 17 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX 1
17 29 1M Curt Myers Curt Myers Cameron, WI Cameron, WI 12
18 23 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr Carlos Ahumada Jr El Paso, TX El Paso, TX 5
19 12 25C Cody Thompson Cody Thompson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -7
20 26 2G Brandon Givens Brandon Givens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 6
21 11 21 Jacob Bleess Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN -10
22 28 8C Chris Clark Chris Clark Jackson, WY Jackson, WY 6
23 18 1TPO Tyler Peterson Tyler Peterson Hickson, ND Hickson, ND -5
24 25 65 Tyler Davis Tyler Davis Haysville, KS Haysville, KS 1
25 13 75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO -12
26 24 4W Tyler Wolff Tyler Wolff Fayetteville, AR Fayetteville, AR -2
27 22 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA -5
28 1 38T Dylan Thornton Dylan Thornton Orcutt, CA Orcutt, CA -27
DQ 3 15W Kale Westover Kale Westover Altus, OK Altus, OK -
15 Laps

B Feature 1Real Racing Wheels

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO 1
2 3 87 Darron Fuqua Darron Fuqua Mayetta, KS Mayetta, KS 1
3 8 02 Tanner Mullens Tanner Mullens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 5
4 1 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA -3
Top 4 transfer
5 12 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 7
6 6 60 Dan Ebert Dan Ebert Lake Shore, MN Lake Shore, MN -
7 4 90X Steve Wetzstein Steve Wetzstein West Concord, MN West Concord, MN -3
8 11 65 Tyler Davis Tyler Davis Haysville, KS Haysville, KS 3
9 10 96M Mike McKinney Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL Plainfield, IL 1
10 7 73 Andy Jones Andy Jones Princeton, MN Princeton, MN -3
11 14 22 Jeff Spacek Jeff Spacek Phillips, WI Phillips, WI 3
12 9 90 Ryan Wetzstein Ryan Wetzstein West Concord, MN West Concord, MN -3
13 19 1M Curt Myers Curt Myers Cameron, WI Cameron, WI 6
14 16 5* John Briggs John Briggs Harrison, AR Harrison, AR 2
15 15 47 Josh Harney Josh Harney Prairie Grove, AR Prairie Grove, AR -
16 5 26G Ryan Gierke Ryan Gierke Villard, MN Villard, MN -11
17 13 D25 David Tanner David Tanner Wichita Falls, TX Wichita Falls, TX -4
18 18 53JT Justin Thornton Justin Thornton Chandler, AZ Chandler, AZ -
19 17 15WX Alex Williamson Alex Williamson Rushford, MN Rushford, MN -2
15 Laps

B Feature 2Real Racing Wheels

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 11X Tom Berry Jr Tom Berry Jr Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 1
2 1 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX -1
3 3 174 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -
4 9 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr Carlos Ahumada Jr El Paso, TX El Paso, TX 5
Top 4 transfer
5 5 16 Austin Siebert Austin Siebert Grandview, MO Grandview, MO -
6 11 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA 5
7 7 22H Dustin Hodges Dustin Hodges Centralia, MO Centralia, MO -
8 8 91 Joe Duvall Joe Duvall Claremore, OK Claremore, OK -
9 12 65D Dustin Brown Dustin Brown Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 3
10 13 75M Gunner Martin Gunner Martin Sugar creek, MO Sugar creek, MO 3
11 14 2G Brandon Givens Brandon Givens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 3
12 10 1J Matt Jeratowski Matt Jeratowski Madison, SD Madison, SD -2
13 4 29D Brad Dierks Brad Dierks Clarence, IA Clarence, IA -9
14 16 8C Chris Clark Chris Clark Jackson, WY Jackson, WY 2
15 15 369 Bart Taylor Bart Taylor Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY -
16 19 51T Tim Thomas Tim Thomas West Fargo, ND West Fargo, ND 3
17 6 17 Jon Plowman Jon Plowman Woodbine, IA Woodbine, IA -11
18 18 22B Rick Beebe Rick Beebe Shawnee, KS Shawnee, KS -
19 17 7D Drake Troutman Drake Troutman Hyndman, PA Hyndman, PA -2
15 Laps

B Feature 3Real Racing Wheels

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 12 Jason Hughes Jason Hughes Watts, OK Watts, OK -
2 6 1TPO Tyler Peterson Tyler Peterson Hickson, ND Hickson, ND 4
3 3 69 Lucas Schott Lucas Schott Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN -
4 10 4W Tyler Wolff Tyler Wolff Fayetteville, AR Fayetteville, AR 6
Top 4 transfer
5 4 8 Dillon McCowan Dillon McCowan Urbana, MO Urbana, MO -1
6 5 2X Brady Gerdes Brady Gerdes Villard, MN Villard, MN -1
7 7 22S Cole Spacek Cole Spacek Phillips, WI Phillips, WI -
8 9 44S Shane DeVolder Shane DeVolder Lynnville, IA Lynnville, IA 1
9 13 16B Randy Brown Randy Brown Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA 4
10 14 246 Jade Luzenberg Jade Luzenberg Saucier, MS Saucier, MS 4
11 17 55 Chris Kratzer Chris Kratzer Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 6
12 15 89 A.J. Diemel A.J. Diemel Elk Mound, WI Elk Mound, WI 3
13 2 4 Jeremy Nelson Jeremy Nelson Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN -11
14 8 127 Paden Phillips Paden Phillips Chanute, KS Chanute, KS -6
15 16 18A Landon Atkinson Landon Atkinson Little Falls, MN Little Falls, MN 1
16 11 56 Colton Horner Colton Horner Houston, TX Houston, TX -5
17 18 38C Jason Pursley Jason Pursley Hermitage, MO Hermitage, MO 1
18 19 R63 Troy Girolamo Troy Girolamo Williston, ND Williston, ND 1
19 12 7 Al Hejna Al Hejna Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA -7
8 Laps

Heat 1Simpson Performance Products

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 4R Dereck Ramirez Dereck Ramirez Woodward, OK Woodward, OK 1
2 1 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA -1
3 4 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX 1
4 5 69 Lucas Schott Lucas Schott Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN 1
5 7 16 Austin Siebert Austin Siebert Grandview, MO Grandview, MO 2
6 12 29D Brad Dierks Brad Dierks Clarence, IA Clarence, IA 6
7 8 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr Carlos Ahumada Jr El Paso, TX El Paso, TX 1
8 3 56 Colton Horner Colton Horner Houston, TX Houston, TX -5
9 10 75M Gunner Martin Gunner Martin Sugar creek, MO Sugar creek, MO 1
10 6 89 A.J. Diemel A.J. Diemel Elk Mound, WI Elk Mound, WI -4
11 9 55 Chris Kratzer Chris Kratzer Wichita, KS Wichita, KS -2
12 11 1M Curt Myers Curt Myers Cameron, WI Cameron, WI -1
8 Laps

Heat 2Fast Shafts

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 00S Chris Spalding Chris Spalding Montgomery City, MO Montgomery City, MO 2
2 2 21 Jacob Bleess Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN -
3 5 11X Tom Berry Jr Tom Berry Jr Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 2
4 7 174 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 3
5 6 60 Dan Ebert Dan Ebert Lake Shore, MN Lake Shore, MN 1
6 9 73 Andy Jones Andy Jones Princeton, MN Princeton, MN 3
7 1 96M Mike McKinney Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL Plainfield, IL -6
8 10 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA 2
9 11 D25 David Tanner David Tanner Wichita Falls, TX Wichita Falls, TX 2
10 8 5* John Briggs John Briggs Harrison, AR Harrison, AR -2
11 4 15WX Alex Williamson Alex Williamson Rushford, MN Rushford, MN -7
12 12 51T Tim Thomas Tim Thomas West Fargo, ND West Fargo, ND -
8 Laps

Heat 3Edelbrock

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 33Z Zack VanderBeek Zack VanderBeek New Sharon, IA New Sharon, IA 1
2 3 49 Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 1
3 5 4 Jeremy Nelson Jeremy Nelson Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN 2
4 10 25C Cody Thompson Cody Thompson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 6
5 6 17 Jon Plowman Jon Plowman Woodbine, IA Woodbine, IA 1
6 1 127 Paden Phillips Paden Phillips Chanute, KS Chanute, KS -5
7 4 90 Ryan Wetzstein Ryan Wetzstein West Concord, MN West Concord, MN -3
8 11 1J Matt Jeratowski Matt Jeratowski Madison, SD Madison, SD 3
9 7 22 Jeff Spacek Jeff Spacek Phillips, WI Phillips, WI -2
10 8 8C Chris Clark Chris Clark Jackson, WY Jackson, WY -2
11 9 53JT Justin Thornton Justin Thornton Chandler, AZ Chandler, AZ -2
8 Laps

Heat 4MSD

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 38T Dylan Thornton Dylan Thornton Orcutt, CA Orcutt, CA 1
2 6 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 4
3 3 87 Darron Fuqua Darron Fuqua Mayetta, KS Mayetta, KS -
4 5 90X Steve Wetzstein Steve Wetzstein West Concord, MN West Concord, MN 1
5 4 2X Brady Gerdes Brady Gerdes Villard, MN Villard, MN -1
6 7 02 Tanner Mullens Tanner Mullens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 1
7 8 44S Shane DeVolder Shane DeVolder Lynnville, IA Lynnville, IA 1
8 9 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 1
9 10 16B Randy Brown Randy Brown Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA 1
10 11 47 Josh Harney Josh Harney Prairie Grove, AR Prairie Grove, AR 1
11 1 7D Drake Troutman Drake Troutman Hyndman, PA Hyndman, PA -10
8 Laps

Heat 5VP Racing Fuels

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 A Kollin Hibdon Kollin Hibdon Pahrump, NV Pahrump, NV 1
2 3 85 Jayson Good Jayson Good Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 1
3 4 12 Jason Hughes Jason Hughes Watts, OK Watts, OK 1
4 1 26G Ryan Gierke Ryan Gierke Villard, MN Villard, MN -3
5 5 22H Dustin Hodges Dustin Hodges Centralia, MO Centralia, MO -
6 8 22S Cole Spacek Cole Spacek Phillips, WI Phillips, WI 2
7 7 4W Tyler Wolff Tyler Wolff Fayetteville, AR Fayetteville, AR -
8 6 65D Dustin Brown Dustin Brown Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA -2
9 9 2G Brandon Givens Brandon Givens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS -
10 11 369 Bart Taylor Bart Taylor Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY 1
11 10 22B Rick Beebe Rick Beebe Shawnee, KS Shawnee, KS -1
8 Laps

Heat 6Wrisco Industries

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 15W Kale Westover Kale Westover Altus, OK Altus, OK -
2 3 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 1
3 4 75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO 1
4 2 8 Dillon McCowan Dillon McCowan Urbana, MO Urbana, MO -2
5 6 1TPO Tyler Peterson Tyler Peterson Hickson, ND Hickson, ND 1
6 7 91 Joe Duvall Joe Duvall Claremore, OK Claremore, OK 1
7 5 65 Tyler Davis Tyler Davis Haysville, KS Haysville, KS -2
8 8 7 Al Hejna Al Hejna Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA -
9 9 246 Jade Luzenberg Jade Luzenberg Saucier, MS Saucier, MS -
10 10 18A Landon Atkinson Landon Atkinson Little Falls, MN Little Falls, MN -
11 11 38C Jason Pursley Jason Pursley Hermitage, MO Hermitage, MO -
12 12 R63 Troy Girolamo Troy Girolamo Williston, ND Williston, ND -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX 16.174
2 3 56 Colton Horner Colton Horner Houston, TX Houston, TX 16.256
3 12 4R Dereck Ramirez Dereck Ramirez Woodward, OK Woodward, OK 16.320
4 8 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA 16.460
5 11 69 Lucas Schott Lucas Schott Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN 16.539
6 1 89 A.J. Diemel A.J. Diemel Elk Mound, WI Elk Mound, WI 16.557
7 5 16 Austin Siebert Austin Siebert Grandview, MO Grandview, MO 16.711
8 10 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr Carlos Ahumada Jr El Paso, TX El Paso, TX 16.973
9 6 55 Chris Kratzer Chris Kratzer Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 17.061
10 9 75M Gunner Martin Gunner Martin Sugar creek, MO Sugar creek, MO 17.079
11 2 1M Curt Myers Curt Myers Cameron, WI Cameron, WI 17.149
12 7 29D Brad Dierks Brad Dierks Clarence, IA Clarence, IA 17.149

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 15WX Alex Williamson Alex Williamson Rushford, MN Rushford, MN 16.323
2 3 00S Chris Spalding Chris Spalding Montgomery City, MO Montgomery City, MO 16.438
3 2 21 Jacob Bleess Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN 16.517
4 10 96M Mike McKinney Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL Plainfield, IL 16.578
5 6 11X Tom Berry Jr Tom Berry Jr Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 16.592
6 8 60 Dan Ebert Dan Ebert Lake Shore, MN Lake Shore, MN 16.665
7 7 174 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 16.731
8 4 5* John Briggs John Briggs Harrison, AR Harrison, AR 16.780
9 11 73 Andy Jones Andy Jones Princeton, MN Princeton, MN 16.812
10 9 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA 17.109
11 12 D25 David Tanner David Tanner Wichita Falls, TX Wichita Falls, TX 17.218
12 1 51T Tim Thomas Tim Thomas West Fargo, ND West Fargo, ND 17.405

Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 90 Ryan Wetzstein Ryan Wetzstein West Concord, MN West Concord, MN 16.274
2 3 49 Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 16.453
3 8 33Z Zack VanderBeek Zack VanderBeek New Sharon, IA New Sharon, IA 16.722
4 4 127 Paden Phillips Paden Phillips Chanute, KS Chanute, KS 16.831
5 2 4 Jeremy Nelson Jeremy Nelson Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN 16.850
6 7 17 Jon Plowman Jon Plowman Woodbine, IA Woodbine, IA 16.880
7 1 22 Jeff Spacek Jeff Spacek Phillips, WI Phillips, WI 17.006
8 11 8C Chris Clark Chris Clark Jackson, WY Jackson, WY 17.546
9 10 53JT Justin Thornton Justin Thornton Chandler, AZ Chandler, AZ 17.806
10 9 25C Cody Thompson Cody Thompson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 20.421
11 5 1J Matt Jeratowski Matt Jeratowski Madison, SD Madison, SD 20.421

Qualifying 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 2X Brady Gerdes Brady Gerdes Villard, MN Villard, MN 16.321
2 2 87 Darron Fuqua Darron Fuqua Mayetta, KS Mayetta, KS 16.548
3 7 38T Dylan Thornton Dylan Thornton Orcutt, CA Orcutt, CA 16.634
4 11 7D Drake Troutman Drake Troutman Hyndman, PA Hyndman, PA 16.658
5 8 90X Steve Wetzstein Steve Wetzstein West Concord, MN West Concord, MN 16.698
6 6 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 16.708
7 10 02 Tanner Mullens Tanner Mullens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 16.755
8 1 44S Shane DeVolder Shane DeVolder Lynnville, IA Lynnville, IA 16.773
9 4 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 16.818
10 3 16B Randy Brown Randy Brown Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA 16.975
11 5 47 Josh Harney Josh Harney Prairie Grove, AR Prairie Grove, AR 17.114

Qualifying 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 12 Jason Hughes Jason Hughes Watts, OK Watts, OK 16.452
2 2 85 Jayson Good Jayson Good Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 16.530
3 4 A Kollin Hibdon Kollin Hibdon Pahrump, NV Pahrump, NV 16.607
4 6 26G Ryan Gierke Ryan Gierke Villard, MN Villard, MN 16.655
5 8 22H Dustin Hodges Dustin Hodges Centralia, MO Centralia, MO 16.659
6 5 65D Dustin Brown Dustin Brown Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 16.728
7 9 4W Tyler Wolff Tyler Wolff Fayetteville, AR Fayetteville, AR 16.747
8 10 22S Cole Spacek Cole Spacek Phillips, WI Phillips, WI 16.749
9 11 2G Brandon Givens Brandon Givens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 16.802
10 7 22B Rick Beebe Rick Beebe Shawnee, KS Shawnee, KS 17.195
11 3 369 Bart Taylor Bart Taylor Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY 17.239

Qualifying 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO 16.417
2 10 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 16.520
3 2 8 Dillon McCowan Dillon McCowan Urbana, MO Urbana, MO 16.520
4 11 15W Kale Westover Kale Westover Altus, OK Altus, OK 16.540
5 4 65 Tyler Davis Tyler Davis Haysville, KS Haysville, KS 16.682
6 9 1TPO Tyler Peterson Tyler Peterson Hickson, ND Hickson, ND 16.689
7 7 91 Joe Duvall Joe Duvall Claremore, OK Claremore, OK 16.728
8 5 7 Al Hejna Al Hejna Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 16.732
9 1 246 Jade Luzenberg Jade Luzenberg Saucier, MS Saucier, MS 16.871
10 3 18A Landon Atkinson Landon Atkinson Little Falls, MN Little Falls, MN 16.970
11 6 38C Jason Pursley Jason Pursley Hermitage, MO Hermitage, MO 16.973

Latest Photos

2022 Season
2022 Season
2022 Season
2022 Season
2022 Season
Team Harris Auto Racing
Maaske Motorsports
Vivax Pros
Reich Painting  Decorating
Excel Floor Covering 
Precision Hydraulic  Oil
KJ Rentals
Afco Racing
Jones Racing Products
Scott’s Lawn Service
OK 1 Stop
Hooker Harness
Big Rick’s Escort Service
Sybesma Graphics
Widow Wax
Rosco Racing Carburetors
Thanks Grandman  Grandpa
Thanks Mom  Dad
Nano Pro MT
MyRacePass
Schoenfeld Headers