Cody Thompson

9/30/2022 - RPM Speedway

9/30/2022 - RPM Speedway

Hays, KS

Heats and Qualifiers for all classes.

Pit passes - $30.00
6–13 year old's - $10.00
5 and under - Free

General admission - $15.00
Children free all weekend

Raceceivers and Westhold transponders are required.

$20.00 transponder rental for the weekend.

Classes

  • IMCA Sport Compacts by Augie's Towing18 entries
  • IMCA Hobby Stocks by Golden Plains Trucking42 entries
  • IMCA SportMods by Walt's Repair and Machine36 entries
  • IMCA Stock Cars by Advantage Glass Plus40 entries
  • Wild and Wacky Cruisers8 entries
  • IMCA Modifieds by Briney Motorsports48 entries

Track Contact

Available on FloRacing

Available on FloRacing

News

2022 Season
Thompson Races to Career Win at RPM Speedway

Cody Thompson hit the ground running on Friday night in the opening round of the 16th annual Fall Nationals at Rolling Plains Motor Speedway (Hays, Kan). He raced to his 14th win of the year in preli...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Cody Thompson

Cody Thompson

Sioux City, IA

IMCA Modifieds by Briney Motorsports Start Finish +/-
A Feature 3 1 1 -
Heat 3 3 1 2

IMCA Modifieds by Briney Motorsports

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 15 Tanner Mullens Tanner Mullens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS -
2 3 7 Clay Money Clay Money Penokee, KS Penokee, KS 1
3 5 2D Austin Svoboda Austin Svoboda David City, NE David City, NE 2
4 8 43 Kaid Calhoon Kaid Calhoon Beloit, KS Beloit, KS 4
5 2 10T Trevor Geist Trevor Geist Burlington, CO Burlington, CO -3
6 7 38 Shaylon Holloway Shaylon Holloway Osborne, KS Osborne, KS 1
7 6 55 Tony Schultz Tony Schultz North Platte, NE North Platte, NE -1
8 14 9D Dalton Murphy Dalton Murphy Great Bend, KS Great Bend, KS 6
9 9 848 Troy Douglas Troy Douglas North Platte, NE North Platte, NE -
10 12 1V Chris Vogan Chris Vogan Salina, KS Salina, KS 2
11 15 7S David Solberg David Solberg Larned, KS Larned, KS 4
12 16 52 Cliff Shepard Cliff Shepard Ogden, KS Ogden, KS 4
13 DNF 10 60 Curt Croisant Curt Croisant Otis, KS Otis, KS -3
14 DNF 4 28 John Burrow John Burrow Denver, CO Denver, CO -10
DNS 11 A1 Bill Albin Bill Albin Gove, KS Gove, KS -
DNS 13 1 Hunter Vogan Hunter Vogan Salina, KS Salina, KS -

A Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 85C Clay Sellard Clay Sellard Bucklin, KS Bucklin, KS 6
2 3 3J Jake Nightingale Jake Nightingale Hutchinson, KS Hutchinson, KS 1
3 5 25P Mike Petersilie Mike Petersilie Hoisington, KS Hoisington, KS 2
4 9 66D Dylan Sherfick Dylan Sherfick Wakeeney, KS Wakeeney, KS 5
5 1 0 Kyle Rohleder Kyle Rohleder Wakeeney, KS Wakeeney, KS -4
6 4 11W Tim Watts Tim Watts Beloit, KS Beloit, KS -2
7 2 14G Greg Gustus Greg Gustus Brighton, CO Brighton, CO -5
8 6 7B Nate Ginest Nate Ginest Lindsborg, KS Lindsborg, KS -2
9 11 1N Nick Link Nick Link Rolla, KS Rolla, KS 2
10 10 10G Don Geist Don Geist Burlington, CO Burlington, CO -
11 14 01 Jacob Wolsleben Jacob Wolsleben 3
12 12 12 Brett Smith Brett Smith Merino, CO Merino, CO -
13 15 K98 Danny Keller Danny Keller Dodge City, KS Dodge City, KS 2
14 DNF 8 20K Justin Kembel Justin Kembel Brush, CO Brush, CO -6
15 DNF 13 4P Dave Pedersen Dave Pedersen North Platte, NE North Platte, NE -2
16 DNF 16 53T Larry Sutton Larry Sutton Beloit, KS Beloit, KS -

A Feature 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 25C Cody Thompson Cody Thompson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -
2 6 44T Tanner Black Tanner Black Otis, KS Otis, KS 4
3 2 3D Daniel Gottschalk Daniel Gottschalk Ellis, KS Ellis, KS -1
4 5 08 Dakota Sproul Dakota Sproul Hays, KS Hays, KS 1
5 9 5 Brandon Beckendorf Brandon Beckendorf Danube, MN Danube, MN 4
6 7 3B Eddie Belec Eddie Belec Arvada, CO Arvada, CO 1
7 3 44K Kelsie Foley Kelsie Foley Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -4
8 4 87 Darron Fuqua Darron Fuqua Mayetta, KS Mayetta, KS -4
9 10 1M Cody Gearhart Cody Gearhart Dwight, KS Dwight, KS 1
10 12 78 Brian Cross Brian Cross Brighton, CO Brighton, CO 2
11 8 10 Ryan Richmeier Ryan Richmeier Hays, KS Hays, KS -3
12 11 44B Bill Brack Bill Brack Mead, CO Mead, CO -1
13 14 92 John Rawson John Rawson Mcpherson, KS Mcpherson, KS 1
14 15 33 Jason Ward Jason Ward Great Bend, KS Great Bend, KS 1
15 13 86A Ashley Main Ashley Main Nickerson, KS Nickerson, KS -2
DNS 16 21J Jeremy Sigler Jeremy Sigler Great Bend, KS Great Bend, KS -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 15 Tanner Mullens Tanner Mullens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS -
2 7 7 Clay Money Clay Money Penokee, KS Penokee, KS 5
3 2 2D Austin Svoboda Austin Svoboda David City, NE David City, NE -1
4 6 38 Shaylon Holloway Shaylon Holloway Osborne, KS Osborne, KS 2
5 5 848 Troy Douglas Troy Douglas North Platte, NE North Platte, NE -
6 4 A1 Bill Albin Bill Albin Gove, KS Gove, KS -2
7 DNF 3 1 Hunter Vogan Hunter Vogan Salina, KS Salina, KS -4
8 DNF 8 7S David Solberg David Solberg Larned, KS Larned, KS -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 0 Kyle Rohleder Kyle Rohleder Wakeeney, KS Wakeeney, KS -
2 2 3J Jake Nightingale Jake Nightingale Hutchinson, KS Hutchinson, KS -
3 5 25P Mike Petersilie Mike Petersilie Hoisington, KS Hoisington, KS 2
4 4 85C Clay Sellard Clay Sellard Bucklin, KS Bucklin, KS -
5 7 66D Dylan Sherfick Dylan Sherfick Wakeeney, KS Wakeeney, KS 2
6 8 1N Nick Link Nick Link Rolla, KS Rolla, KS 2
7 6 4P Dave Pedersen Dave Pedersen North Platte, NE North Platte, NE -1
8 3 K98 Danny Keller Danny Keller Dodge City, KS Dodge City, KS -5
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 25C Cody Thompson Cody Thompson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 2
2 2 44K Kelsie Foley Kelsie Foley Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
3 6 08 Dakota Sproul Dakota Sproul Hays, KS Hays, KS 3
4 5 3B Eddie Belec Eddie Belec Arvada, CO Arvada, CO 1
5 7 5 Brandon Beckendorf Brandon Beckendorf Danube, MN Danube, MN 2
6 8 44B Bill Brack Bill Brack Mead, CO Mead, CO 2
7 4 86A Ashley Main Ashley Main Nickerson, KS Nickerson, KS -3
8 1 33 Jason Ward Jason Ward Great Bend, KS Great Bend, KS -7
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 10T Trevor Geist Trevor Geist Burlington, CO Burlington, CO 3
2 1 28 John Burrow John Burrow Denver, CO Denver, CO -1
3 3 55 Tony Schultz Tony Schultz North Platte, NE North Platte, NE -
4 6 43 Kaid Calhoon Kaid Calhoon Beloit, KS Beloit, KS 2
5 2 60 Curt Croisant Curt Croisant Otis, KS Otis, KS -3
6 7 1V Chris Vogan Chris Vogan Salina, KS Salina, KS 1
7 8 9D Dalton Murphy Dalton Murphy Great Bend, KS Great Bend, KS 1
8 DNF 5 52 Cliff Shepard Cliff Shepard Ogden, KS Ogden, KS -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 14G Greg Gustus Greg Gustus Brighton, CO Brighton, CO -
2 5 11W Tim Watts Tim Watts Beloit, KS Beloit, KS 3
3 3 7B Nate Ginest Nate Ginest Lindsborg, KS Lindsborg, KS -
4 4 20K Justin Kembel Justin Kembel Brush, CO Brush, CO -
5 2 10G Don Geist Don Geist Burlington, CO Burlington, CO -3
6 8 12 Brett Smith Brett Smith Merino, CO Merino, CO 2
7 6 01 Jacob Wolsleben Jacob Wolsleben -1
8 7 53T Larry Sutton Larry Sutton Beloit, KS Beloit, KS -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 3D Daniel Gottschalk Daniel Gottschalk Ellis, KS Ellis, KS -
2 2 87 Darron Fuqua Darron Fuqua Mayetta, KS Mayetta, KS -
3 7 44T Tanner Black Tanner Black Otis, KS Otis, KS 4
4 3 10 Ryan Richmeier Ryan Richmeier Hays, KS Hays, KS -1
5 8 1M Cody Gearhart Cody Gearhart Dwight, KS Dwight, KS 3
6 5 78 Brian Cross Brian Cross Brighton, CO Brighton, CO -1
7 6 92 John Rawson John Rawson Mcpherson, KS Mcpherson, KS -1
DNS 4 21J Jeremy Sigler Jeremy Sigler Great Bend, KS Great Bend, KS -
All transfer

Latest Photos

2022 Season
2022 Season
2022 Season
2022 Season
2022 Season
Team Harris Auto Racing
Maaske Motorsports
Vivax Pros
Reich Painting  Decorating
Excel Floor Covering 
Precision Hydraulic  Oil
KJ Rentals
Afco Racing
Jones Racing Products
Scott’s Lawn Service
OK 1 Stop
Hooker Harness
Big Rick’s Escort Service
Sybesma Graphics
Widow Wax
Rosco Racing Carburetors
Thanks Grandman  Grandpa
Thanks Mom  Dad
Nano Pro MT
MyRacePass
Schoenfeld Headers