Cody Thompson

8/2/2022 - Deer Creek Speedway

8/2/2022 - Deer Creek Speedway

Spring Valley, MN

Featuring the IMCA Modifieds & Sport Mods

Classes

  • IMCA Northern SportMod43 entries
  • IMCA Modified76 entries

Track Contact

News

2022 Season
Thompson 12th in Harris Clash

Cody Thompson returned to the driver's seat of his No. 25c IMCA Modified on Tuesday night at Deer Creek Speedway (Spring Valley, Minn.) for the 2022 edition of the Harris Clash. Seventy-six entries l...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Cody Thompson

Cody Thompson

Sioux City, IA

IMCA Modified Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 20 12 8
B Feature 1 3 2 1
Heat 1 9 5 4
Race of Champsions 5 3 2

IMCA Modified

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 11X Tom Berry Jr Tom Berry Jr Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 8
2 16 174 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 14
3 3 08 Dakota Sproul Dakota Sproul Hays, KS Hays, KS -
4 6 19G Richie Gustin Richie Gustin Gilman, IA Gilman, IA 2
5 5 5L Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA -
6 7 5X Brandon Beckendorf Brandon Beckendorf Danube, MN Danube, MN 1
7 11 48K Kollin Hibdon Kollin Hibdon Pahrump, NV Pahrump, NV 4
8 4 82 Jake McBirnie Jake McBirnie Boone, IA Boone, IA -4
9 15 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA 6
10 18 97X Jesse Glenz Jesse Glenz Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI 8
11 19 21T Mike McKinney Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL Plainfield, IL 8
12 20 25C Cody Thompson Cody Thompson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 8
13 26 38T Dylan Thornton Dylan Thornton Orcutt, CA Orcutt, CA 13
14 24 77T Tripp Gaylord Tripp Gaylord Lakewood, CO Lakewood, CO 10
15 1 28R Russ Dickerson Russ Dickerson Boone, IA Boone, IA -14
16 28 21J Jared Siefert Jared Siefert Luxemburg, WI Luxemburg, WI 12
17 23 26J Joel Rust Joel Rust Grundy Center, IA Grundy Center, IA 6
18 21 4 Ryan Maitland Ryan Maitland Waterloo, IA Waterloo, IA 3
19 25 3 Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA 6
20 12 11 Trent Loverude Trent Loverude Courtland, MN Courtland, MN -8
21 29 442 Aaron Johnson Aaron Johnson Brainerd, MN Brainerd, MN 8
22 14 44K Kelsie Foley Kelsie Foley Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -8
23 2 49K Cody Knecht Cody Knecht Whittemore, IA Whittemore, IA -21
24 27 44T Tanner Black Tanner Black Otis, KS Otis, KS 3
25 13 66D Dylan Sherfick Dylan Sherfick Wakeeney, KS Wakeeney, KS -12
26 30 54T Matthew Day Matthew Day Farmersville, TX Farmersville, TX 4
27 22 74C Clint Hatlestad Clint Hatlestad Glencoe, MN Glencoe, MN -5
28 10 57V Mike Van Genderen Mike Van Genderen Newton, IA Newton, IA -18
29 17 415 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -12
30 31 12J Justin O'Brien Justin O'Brien West Union, IA West Union, IA 1
31 8 164 Brandon Leeman Brandon Leeman Roland, IA Roland, IA -23
10 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 174 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -
2 3 25C Cody Thompson Cody Thompson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 1
3 4 77T Tripp Gaylord Tripp Gaylord Lakewood, CO Lakewood, CO 1
4 5 21J Jared Siefert Jared Siefert Luxemburg, WI Luxemburg, WI 1
Top 4 transfer
5 7 B1 Jeff Larson Jeff Larson Freeport, IL Freeport, IL 2
6 2 7 Clay Money Clay Money Penokee, KS Penokee, KS -4
7 6 7S Todd Stinehart Todd Stinehart Waseca, MN Waseca, MN -1
8 8 10K Ronn Lauritzen Ronn Lauritzen La Porte City, IA La Porte City, IA -
9 9 33 Nicholas Carpenter Nicholas Carpenter Leavenworth, KS Leavenworth, KS -
10 16 5M Matthew Meinecke Matthew Meinecke Jamaica, IA Jamaica, IA 6
11 13 3W Garett Wilson Garett Wilson Carlisle, IA Carlisle, IA 2
12 11 38C Kellie Drury Kellie Drury Eldora, IA Eldora, IA -1
13 15 33F Jadin Fuller Jadin Fuller Memphis, MO Memphis, MO 2
14 14 60H Tyler Hall Tyler Hall Fertile, MN Fertile, MN -
15 12 56H Brandon Hare Brandon Hare Elma, IA Elma, IA -3
16 10 12T J.D. Auringer J.D. Auringer Waterloo, IA Waterloo, IA -6
10 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 415 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -
2 2 4 Ryan Maitland Ryan Maitland Waterloo, IA Waterloo, IA -
3 11 3 Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA 8
4 3 442 Aaron Johnson Aaron Johnson Brainerd, MN Brainerd, MN -1
Top 4 transfer
5 8 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA 3
6 7 22 Austen Becerra Austen Becerra Carthage, IL Carthage, IL 1
7 10 8 Jaden Fryer Jaden Fryer Freeport, IL Freeport, IL 3
8 5 3S Jesse Skalicky Jesse Skalicky Fargo, ND Fargo, ND -3
9 6 30M Maguire DeJong Maguire DeJong Montezuma, IA Montezuma, IA -3
10 13 19M Dan Menk Dan Menk Franklin, MN Franklin, MN 3
11 12 15S Don Scheffler Don Scheffler Milwaukee, WI Milwaukee, WI 1
12 14 41A Adam Hommerding Adam Hommerding Lake Havasu City, AZ Lake Havasu City, AZ 2
13 9 83 Kylie Kath Kylie Kath Claremont, MN Claremont, MN -4
14 15 60 Tyler Wirtjes Tyler Wirtjes Mason City, IA Mason City, IA 1
15 4 127 Drew Janssen Drew Janssen Pella, IA Pella, IA -11
10 Laps

B Feature 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 97X Jesse Glenz Jesse Glenz Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI 2
2 1 74C Clint Hatlestad Clint Hatlestad Glencoe, MN Glencoe, MN -1
3 2 38T Dylan Thornton Dylan Thornton Orcutt, CA Orcutt, CA -1
4 4 54T Matthew Day Matthew Day Farmersville, TX Farmersville, TX -
Top 4 transfer
5 5 99X Dallon Murty Dallon Murty Chelsea, IA Chelsea, IA -
6 10 X Joshua Rogotzke Joshua Rogotzke Sanborn, MN Sanborn, MN 4
7 6 29D Brad Dierks Brad Dierks Clarence, IA Clarence, IA -1
8 8 M8 Dalton Magers Dalton Magers Redwood Falls, MN Redwood Falls, MN -
9 7 111 Ethan Braaksma Ethan Braaksma Newton, IA Newton, IA -2
10 15 2 Nick Meyer Nick Meyer Whittemore, IA Whittemore, IA 5
11 9 5 Joey Price Joey Price Great Falls, MT Great Falls, MT -2
12 12 71 Chad Melton Chad Melton Mineral Wells, TX Mineral Wells, TX -
13 14 00AZ T.J. Wyman T.J. Wyman Klemme, IA Klemme, IA 1
14 11 12 Chad Porter Chad Porter Madison Lake, MN Madison Lake, MN -3
15 13 36 Joe Haresky Joe Haresky Apple Valley, CA Apple Valley, CA -2
10 Laps

B Feature 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 21T Mike McKinney Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL Plainfield, IL 1
2 3 26J Joel Rust Joel Rust Grundy Center, IA Grundy Center, IA 1
3 12 44T Tanner Black Tanner Black Otis, KS Otis, KS 9
4 1 12J Justin O'Brien Justin O'Brien West Union, IA West Union, IA -3
Top 4 transfer
5 4 0L Lucas Lamberies Lucas Lamberies Clintonville, WI Clintonville, WI -1
6 6 69JR Johnathon Logue Johnathon Logue Logansport, IA Logansport, IA -
7 11 10M Jeremy Mills Jeremy Mills Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 4
8 13 88 Josh Long Josh Long Little Suamico, WI Little Suamico, WI 5
9 8 07X Troy Morris III Troy Morris III Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -1
10 14 333 Rob Charapata Rob Charapata Green Bay, WI Green Bay, WI 4
11 10 56 Dustin Kroening Dustin Kroening Hebron, IL Hebron, IL -1
12 15 103 Brekken Kleinschmidt Brekken Kleinschmidt Shawano, WI Shawano, WI 3
13 9 24R Regan Tafoya Regan Tafoya Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -4
14 7 22B Alan Bohlman Alan Bohlman Isanti, MN Isanti, MN -7
15 5 6Z Zach Dockter Zach Dockter Norwich, ND Norwich, ND -10
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 08 Dakota Sproul Dakota Sproul Hays, KS Hays, KS -
2 3 174 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 1
3 4 442 Aaron Johnson Aaron Johnson Brainerd, MN Brainerd, MN 1
4 7 4 Ryan Maitland Ryan Maitland Waterloo, IA Waterloo, IA 3
5 9 25C Cody Thompson Cody Thompson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 4
6 2 24R Regan Tafoya Regan Tafoya Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -4
7 5 38C Kellie Drury Kellie Drury Eldora, IA Eldora, IA -2
8 8 12 Chad Porter Chad Porter Madison Lake, MN Madison Lake, MN -
9 10 44T Tanner Black Tanner Black Otis, KS Otis, KS 1
10 6 103 Brekken Kleinschmidt Brekken Kleinschmidt Shawano, WI Shawano, WI -4
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 28R Russ Dickerson Russ Dickerson Boone, IA Boone, IA 1
2 4 44K Kelsie Foley Kelsie Foley Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 2
3 8 57V Mike Van Genderen Mike Van Genderen Newton, IA Newton, IA 5
4 10 11 Trent Loverude Trent Loverude Courtland, MN Courtland, MN 6
5 5 B1 Jeff Larson Jeff Larson Freeport, IL Freeport, IL -
6 7 22B Alan Bohlman Alan Bohlman Isanti, MN Isanti, MN 1
7 9 10K Ronn Lauritzen Ronn Lauritzen La Porte City, IA La Porte City, IA 2
8 1 60H Tyler Hall Tyler Hall Fertile, MN Fertile, MN -7
9 3 60 Tyler Wirtjes Tyler Wirtjes Mason City, IA Mason City, IA -6
10 6 5M Matthew Meinecke Matthew Meinecke Jamaica, IA Jamaica, IA -4
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 5X Brandon Beckendorf Brandon Beckendorf Danube, MN Danube, MN -
2 2 38T Dylan Thornton Dylan Thornton Orcutt, CA Orcutt, CA -
3 3 54T Matthew Day Matthew Day Farmersville, TX Farmersville, TX -
4 6 97X Jesse Glenz Jesse Glenz Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI 2
5 4 22 Austen Becerra Austen Becerra Carthage, IL Carthage, IL -1
6 8 29D Brad Dierks Brad Dierks Clarence, IA Clarence, IA 2
7 9 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA 2
8 5 3W Garett Wilson Garett Wilson Carlisle, IA Carlisle, IA -3
9 7 88 Josh Long Josh Long Little Suamico, WI Little Suamico, WI -2
10 10 41A Adam Hommerding Adam Hommerding Lake Havasu City, AZ Lake Havasu City, AZ -
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 82 Jake McBirnie Jake McBirnie Boone, IA Boone, IA 2
2 2 21T Mike McKinney Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL Plainfield, IL -
3 1 21J Jared Siefert Jared Siefert Luxemburg, WI Luxemburg, WI -2
4 6 26J Joel Rust Joel Rust Grundy Center, IA Grundy Center, IA 2
5 7 3S Jesse Skalicky Jesse Skalicky Fargo, ND Fargo, ND 2
6 10 0L Lucas Lamberies Lucas Lamberies Clintonville, WI Clintonville, WI 4
7 5 3 Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA -2
8 8 10M Jeremy Mills Jeremy Mills Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA -
9 4 00AZ T.J. Wyman T.J. Wyman Klemme, IA Klemme, IA -5
10 9 33F Jadin Fuller Jadin Fuller Memphis, MO Memphis, MO -1
8 Laps

Heat 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 19G Richie Gustin Richie Gustin Gilman, IA Gilman, IA 1
2 5 66D Dylan Sherfick Dylan Sherfick Wakeeney, KS Wakeeney, KS 3
3 8 48K Kollin Hibdon Kollin Hibdon Pahrump, NV Pahrump, NV 5
4 3 6Z Zach Dockter Zach Dockter Norwich, ND Norwich, ND -1
5 6 30M Maguire DeJong Maguire DeJong Montezuma, IA Montezuma, IA 1
6 4 83 Kylie Kath Kylie Kath Claremont, MN Claremont, MN -2
7 7 12T J.D. Auringer J.D. Auringer Waterloo, IA Waterloo, IA -
8 9 X Joshua Rogotzke Joshua Rogotzke Sanborn, MN Sanborn, MN 1
9 1 2 Nick Meyer Nick Meyer Whittemore, IA Whittemore, IA -8
8 Laps

Heat 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 5L Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA 1
2 3 415 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 1
3 6 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA 3
4 1 69JR Johnathon Logue Johnathon Logue Logansport, IA Logansport, IA -3
5 8 127 Drew Janssen Drew Janssen Pella, IA Pella, IA 3
6 5 33 Nicholas Carpenter Nicholas Carpenter Leavenworth, KS Leavenworth, KS -1
7 7 8 Jaden Fryer Jaden Fryer Freeport, IL Freeport, IL -
8 9 56 Dustin Kroening Dustin Kroening Hebron, IL Hebron, IL 1
9 4 333 Rob Charapata Rob Charapata Green Bay, WI Green Bay, WI -5
8 Laps

Heat 7

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 164 Brandon Leeman Brandon Leeman Roland, IA Roland, IA -
2 3 74C Clint Hatlestad Clint Hatlestad Glencoe, MN Glencoe, MN 1
3 5 12J Justin O'Brien Justin O'Brien West Union, IA West Union, IA 2
4 6 77T Tripp Gaylord Tripp Gaylord Lakewood, CO Lakewood, CO 2
5 2 07X Troy Morris III Troy Morris III Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -3
6 4 5 Joey Price Joey Price Great Falls, MT Great Falls, MT -2
7 9 M8 Dalton Magers Dalton Magers Redwood Falls, MN Redwood Falls, MN 2
8 7 15S Don Scheffler Don Scheffler Milwaukee, WI Milwaukee, WI -1
9 8 19M Dan Menk Dan Menk Franklin, MN Franklin, MN -1
8 Laps

Heat 8

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 49K Cody Knecht Cody Knecht Whittemore, IA Whittemore, IA -
2 6 11X Tom Berry Jr Tom Berry Jr Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 4
3 5 7 Clay Money Clay Money Penokee, KS Penokee, KS 2
4 3 7S Todd Stinehart Todd Stinehart Waseca, MN Waseca, MN -1
5 4 111 Ethan Braaksma Ethan Braaksma Newton, IA Newton, IA -1
6 9 99X Dallon Murty Dallon Murty Chelsea, IA Chelsea, IA 3
7 2 56H Brandon Hare Brandon Hare Elma, IA Elma, IA -5
8 7 71 Chad Melton Chad Melton Mineral Wells, TX Mineral Wells, TX -1
9 8 36 Joe Haresky Joe Haresky Apple Valley, CA Apple Valley, CA -1
10 Laps

Race of Champsions

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 26J Joel Rust Joel Rust Grundy Center, IA Grundy Center, IA 5
2 2 82 Jake McBirnie Jake McBirnie Boone, IA Boone, IA -
3 5 25C Cody Thompson Cody Thompson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 2
4 3 19G Richie Gustin Richie Gustin Gilman, IA Gilman, IA -1
5 1 3 Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA -4
6 4 174 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -2

Latest Photos

2022 Season
2022 Season
2022 Season
2022 Season
2022 Season
Team Harris Auto Racing
Maaske Motorsports
Vivax Pros
Reich Painting  Decorating
Excel Floor Covering 
Precision Hydraulic  Oil
KJ Rentals
Afco Racing
Jones Racing Products
Scott’s Lawn Service
OK 1 Stop
Hooker Harness
Big Rick’s Escort Service
Sybesma Graphics
Widow Wax
Rosco Racing Carburetors
Thanks Grandman  Grandpa
Thanks Mom  Dad
Nano Pro MT
MyRacePass
Schoenfeld Headers