Cody Thompson

5/8/2023 - Clay County Fair Speedway

5/8/2023 - Clay County Fair Speedway

Spencer, IA

Catch all the action LIVE at IMCA.TV

Drivers Meeting at 6:30 PM

ORDER OF EVENTS
Hot Laps
-Sport Mod
-Sport Compacts
-Stock Cars
-Hobby Stocks
-Modifieds

Heats
-Sport Mods - 6 laps
-Sport Compacts - 4 laps
-Modifieds - 8 laps
-Stock Cars - 8 laps
-Hobby Stocks - 6 laps

B-Features
-Stock Cars - 10 laps

Features
-Sport Mods - 15 laps
-Hobby Stocks - 18 laps
-Modifieds - 20 laps
-Stock Cars - 25 laps
-Sport Compacts - 10 laps

$2,000 to win Stock Cars
$1,000 to win Modifieds
$500 to win Sport Mods
$500 to win Hobby Stocks
$200 to win Sport Compacts

$75 Entry Fee for Stock Cars ONLY

Classes

  • IMCA Hobby Stock by Arnold Motor Supply26 entries
  • IMCA Sport Compact13 entries
  • IMCA SportMod by Rabel Construction20 entries
  • IMCA Sport Mods - PREMIUM Parking
  • IMCA Modified by KICD20 entries
  • IMCA Stock Cars - PREFERRED Parking
    • Dirt Crown
  • IMCA Stock Car by Mr. B's Flooring43 entries

Track Contact

  • 800 West 18th Street

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Cody Thompson

Cody Thompson

Sioux City, IA

IMCA Stock Car by Mr. B's Flooring Start Finish +/-
B Feature 2 14 9 DNF 5
Heat 2 11 11 -

IMCA Stock Car by Mr. B's Flooring

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 99D Damon Murty Damon Murty Chelsea, IA Chelsea, IA 5
2 1 442 Aaron Johnson Aaron Johnson Brainerd, MN Brainerd, MN -1
3 15 38T Dylan Thornton Dylan Thornton Orcutt, CA Orcutt, CA 12
4 5 33 Tim Rupp Tim Rupp Cherokee, IA Cherokee, IA 1
5 13 01 Troy Jerovetz Troy Jerovetz Iowa Falls, IA Iowa Falls, IA 8
6 3 21CZ Cole Czarneski Cole Czarneski Denmark, WI Denmark, WI -3
7 16 6 Chanse Hollatz Chanse Hollatz Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 9
8 11 32 Derek Green Derek Green Granada, MN Granada, MN 3
9 7 99X Dallon Murty Dallon Murty Chelsea, IA Chelsea, IA -2
10 8 27 Randy Brands Randy Brands Boyden, IA Boyden, IA -2
11 18 20V Dustin Vis Dustin Vis Martelle, IA Martelle, IA 7
12 4 66Z Elijah Zevenbergen Elijah Zevenbergen Ocheyedan, IA Ocheyedan, IA -8
13 17 25 McCain Jennings McCain Jennings Whittemore, IA Whittemore, IA 4
14 22 7C Andrew Claus Andrew Claus Spencer, IA Spencer, IA 8
15 2 F1 Levi Feltman Levi Feltman Jackson, MN Jackson, MN -13
16 14 20N Justin Nehring Justin Nehring Storm Lake, IA Storm Lake, IA -2
17 20 5G Tim Gonska Tim Gonska Brainerd, MN Brainerd, MN 3
18 DNF 21 14 Jason Fisher Jason Fisher Lakefield, MN Lakefield, MN 3
19 DNF 9 99 Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA -10
20 DNF 10 17 Austin Brands Austin Brands Boyden, IA Boyden, IA -10
21 DNF 12 81 Devin Smith Devin Smith Lake City, IA Lake City, IA -9
22 DNF 19 92 Buck Schafroth Buck Schafroth Orient, IA Orient, IA -3
23 DNF 23 35 Donavon Smith Donavon Smith Lake City, IA Lake City, IA -
24 DNF 24 V31 Todd VanEaton Todd VanEaton Orient, IA Orient, IA -

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 25 McCain Jennings McCain Jennings Whittemore, IA Whittemore, IA 1
2 3 92 Buck Schafroth Buck Schafroth Orient, IA Orient, IA 1
3 1 14 Jason Fisher Jason Fisher Lakefield, MN Lakefield, MN -2
4 5 35 Donavon Smith Donavon Smith Lake City, IA Lake City, IA 1
Top 4 transfer
5 9 A1A Austin Kaplan Austin Kaplan Collins, IA Collins, IA 4
6 4 99L Matthew Looft Matthew Looft Swea City, IA Swea City, IA -2
7 6 2 Wayne Landheer Wayne Landheer Buffalo Center, IA Buffalo Center, IA -1
8 12 8 David Smith David Smith Lake City, IA Lake City, IA 4
9 7 56 Doug Smith Doug Smith Lake City, IA Lake City, IA -2
10 10 69JR Johnathon Logue Johnathon Logue Logansport, IA Logansport, IA -
11 8 14X Chad Palmer Chad Palmer Renwick, IA Renwick, IA -3
12 DNF 11 95 Tom McKenzie Tom McKenzie Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -1
13 DNF 13 TNT2 Devin Tripp Devin Tripp Sioux Rapids, IA Sioux Rapids, IA -

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 20V Dustin Vis Dustin Vis Martelle, IA Martelle, IA 1
2 6 5G Tim Gonska Tim Gonska Brainerd, MN Brainerd, MN 4
3 12 7C Andrew Claus Andrew Claus Spencer, IA Spencer, IA 9
4 4 V31 Todd VanEaton Todd VanEaton Orient, IA Orient, IA -
Top 4 transfer
5 1 3Z Mike Albertsen Mike Albertsen Audubon, IA Audubon, IA -4
6 5 25J Josh Daniels Josh Daniels Carlisle, IA Carlisle, IA -1
7 10 18X Daniel Eckblad Daniel Eckblad St. Peter, MN St. Peter, MN 3
8 8 1H Tom Hagedorn Tom Hagedorn Spencer, IA Spencer, IA -
9 DNF 14 7 Cody Thompson Cody Thompson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 5
10 DNF 3 26J Justin Addison Justin Addison Meadow Grove, NE Meadow Grove, NE -7
11 DNF 7 04 Roger Verdoorn Roger Verdoorn Sibley, IA Sibley, IA -4
12 DNF 11 21 Jim Horejsi Jim Horejsi Marshall, MN Marshall, MN -1
13 DNF 13 3 Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 21CZ Cole Czarneski Cole Czarneski Denmark, WI Denmark, WI 1
2 6 27 Randy Brands Randy Brands Boyden, IA Boyden, IA 4
3 7 99D Damon Murty Damon Murty Chelsea, IA Chelsea, IA 4
4 3 01 Troy Jerovetz Troy Jerovetz Iowa Falls, IA Iowa Falls, IA -1
Top 4 transfer
5 4 14 Jason Fisher Jason Fisher Lakefield, MN Lakefield, MN -1
6 1 19 Dustin Reeh Dustin Reeh Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -5
7 9 99L Matthew Looft Matthew Looft Swea City, IA Swea City, IA 2
8 5 2 Wayne Landheer Wayne Landheer Buffalo Center, IA Buffalo Center, IA -3
9 8 14X Chad Palmer Chad Palmer Renwick, IA Renwick, IA -1
10 10 69JR Johnathon Logue Johnathon Logue Logansport, IA Logansport, IA -
11 11 8 David Smith David Smith Lake City, IA Lake City, IA -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 442 Aaron Johnson Aaron Johnson Brainerd, MN Brainerd, MN 3
2 8 99X Dallon Murty Dallon Murty Chelsea, IA Chelsea, IA 6
3 10 99 Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 7
4 2 20N Justin Nehring Justin Nehring Storm Lake, IA Storm Lake, IA -2
Top 4 transfer
5 3 3Z Mike Albertsen Mike Albertsen Audubon, IA Audubon, IA -2
6 9 26J Justin Addison Justin Addison Meadow Grove, NE Meadow Grove, NE 3
7 1 25J Josh Daniels Josh Daniels Carlisle, IA Carlisle, IA -6
8 7 04 Roger Verdoorn Roger Verdoorn Sibley, IA Sibley, IA -1
9 6 18X Daniel Eckblad Daniel Eckblad St. Peter, MN St. Peter, MN -3
10 5 7C Andrew Claus Andrew Claus Spencer, IA Spencer, IA -5
11 11 7 Cody Thompson Cody Thompson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 17 Austin Brands Austin Brands Boyden, IA Boyden, IA 1
2 3 F1 Levi Feltman Levi Feltman Jackson, MN Jackson, MN 1
3 8 81 Devin Smith Devin Smith Lake City, IA Lake City, IA 5
4 4 38T Dylan Thornton Dylan Thornton Orcutt, CA Orcutt, CA -
Top 4 transfer
5 6 25 McCain Jennings McCain Jennings Whittemore, IA Whittemore, IA 1
6 10 92 Buck Schafroth Buck Schafroth Orient, IA Orient, IA 4
7 11 35 Donavon Smith Donavon Smith Lake City, IA Lake City, IA 4
8 5 56 Doug Smith Doug Smith Lake City, IA Lake City, IA -3
9 9 A1A Austin Kaplan Austin Kaplan Collins, IA Collins, IA -
10 7 95 Tom McKenzie Tom McKenzie Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -3
11 1 TNT2 Devin Tripp Devin Tripp Sioux Rapids, IA Sioux Rapids, IA -10
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 32 Derek Green Derek Green Granada, MN Granada, MN 4
2 8 33 Tim Rupp Tim Rupp Cherokee, IA Cherokee, IA 6
3 10 66Z Elijah Zevenbergen Elijah Zevenbergen Ocheyedan, IA Ocheyedan, IA 7
4 9 6 Chanse Hollatz Chanse Hollatz Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 5
Top 4 transfer
5 7 20V Dustin Vis Dustin Vis Martelle, IA Martelle, IA 2
6 2 V31 Todd VanEaton Todd VanEaton Orient, IA Orient, IA -4
7 6 5G Tim Gonska Tim Gonska Brainerd, MN Brainerd, MN -1
8 3 1H Tom Hagedorn Tom Hagedorn Spencer, IA Spencer, IA -5
9 DNF 4 21 Jim Horejsi Jim Horejsi Marshall, MN Marshall, MN -5
10 DNF 1 3 Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA -9

Latest Photos

2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2023 Season
2023 Season
Team Harris Auto Racing
Maaske Motorsports
Vivax Pros
Reich Painting  Decorating
Excel Floor Covering 
Precision Hydraulic  Oil
KJ Rentals
Afco Racing
Jones Racing Products
Scott’s Lawn Service
OK 1 Stop
Hooker Harness
Big Rick’s Escort Service
Sybesma Graphics
Widow Wax
Rosco Racing Carburetors
Thanks Grandman  Grandpa
Thanks Mom  Dad
Nano Pro MT
MyRacePass
Schoenfeld Headers