Cody Thompson

10/7/2022 - I-80 Speedway

10/7/2022 - I-80 Speedway

Greenwood, NE

Classes

  • Bragging Rights Late Models33 entries
  • Hobby Stocks52 entries
  • Sport Mods80 entries
  • Sport Compact23 entries
  • Modifieds58 entries
  • Stock Cars75 entries

Track Contact

News

2022 Season
Thompson Conquers Cornhusker Classic

Cody Thompson conquered the Speedway Motors Conrhusker Classic over the weekend at Nebraska's I-80 Speedway. On Thursday evening, 50 Modified drivers converged on the 1/2-mile oval. After finishing f...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Cody Thompson

Cody Thompson

Sioux City, IA

Modifieds Start Finish +/-
Heat 4 7 2 5
Heat 2-4 3 2 1

Modifieds

7 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 6 Ryan Jenkins Ryan Jenkins Blair, NE Blair, NE 1
2 1 35D Dylan Sillman Dylan Sillman Alvo, NE Alvo, NE -1
3 6 02 Jacob Dahle Jacob Dahle Morristown, MN Morristown, MN 3
4 4 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA -
5 9 30T Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO 4
6 3 4P Dave Pedersen Dave Pedersen North Platte, NE North Platte, NE -3
7 5 81 Mike Densberger Mike Densberger Lincoln, NE Lincoln, NE -2
8 7 96 Jaxon Saathoff Jaxon Saathoff Beatrice, NE Beatrice, NE -1
9 8 50C Colton Osborn Colton Osborn Cozad, NE Cozad, NE -1
10 10 2X Judson Maggert Judson Maggert Matlock, IA Matlock, IA -
7 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 11W Tim Watts Tim Watts Beloit, KS Beloit, KS 1
2 1 48 Bob Moore Bob Moore Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -1
3 4 7S Todd Stinehart Todd Stinehart Waseca, MN Waseca, MN 1
4 6 96J Johnny Saathoff Johnny Saathoff Beatrice, NE Beatrice, NE 2
5 7 2D Austin Svoboda Austin Svoboda David City, NE David City, NE 2
6 9 72 Mike Lineberry Mike Lineberry Fremont, NE Fremont, NE 3
7 5 1Z Norm Ziegenbein Norm Ziegenbein Lincoln, NE Lincoln, NE -2
8 8 15H Jared Hoefelman Jared Hoefelman Columbus, NE Columbus, NE -
9 3 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -6
10 10 17 Jon Plowman Jon Plowman Woodbine, IA Woodbine, IA -
7 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 66D Dylan Sherfick Dylan Sherfick Wakeeney, KS Wakeeney, KS -
2 3 82 Jake McBirnie Jake McBirnie Boone, IA Boone, IA 1
3 6 201 Jake Neal Jake Neal Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 3
4 2 19J Jeff Jones Jeff Jones Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -2
5 5 1M Cody Gearhart Cody Gearhart Dwight, KS Dwight, KS -
6 4 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -2
7 10 3W Garett Wilson Garett Wilson Carlisle, IA Carlisle, IA 3
8 9 7JN Jay Noteboom Jay Noteboom Hinton, IA Hinton, IA 1
9 8 45R Dale Ricks Jr Dale Ricks Jr Boyden, IA Boyden, IA -1
10 7 55 Tony Schultz Tony Schultz North Platte, NE North Platte, NE -3
7 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 3 Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA 1
2 7 25C Cody Thompson Cody Thompson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 5
3 4 5 Todd Shute Todd Shute Norwalk, IA Norwalk, IA 1
4 5 1X Chris Abelson Chris Abelson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 1
5 8 62 Justin Zeitner Justin Zeitner Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 3
6 6 23JR Nick Roberts Nick Roberts Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA -
7 9 25 Ricky Stephan Ricky Stephan South Sioux City, NE South Sioux City, NE 2
8 3 7F Bob Fleshman Bob Fleshman Merrill, IA Merrill, IA -5
9 1 12 Reed Payne Reed Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID -8
10 10 7N William Nusser William Nusser Larned, KS Larned, KS -
7 Laps

Heat 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 30 Jordan Grabouski Jordan Grabouski Beatrice, NE Beatrice, NE 2
2 4 01J Jacob Hobscheidt Jacob Hobscheidt Plattsmouth, NE Plattsmouth, NE 2
3 7 11X Tom Berry Jr Tom Berry Jr Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 4
4 1 8H John Hansen John Hansen Brush, CO Brush, CO -3
5 2 21H Shane Hiatt Shane Hiatt Rising City, NE Rising City, NE -3
6 8 7 Justin Gregg Justin Gregg Hastings, NE Hastings, NE 2
7 5 37 Randy Foote Randy Foote Stanton, IA Stanton, IA -2
8 6 3T Nate Thompson Nate Thompson Fremont, NE Fremont, NE -2
9 9 1MM Mike Johnson Mike Johnson Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -
7 Laps

Heat 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA -
2 4 3L Bub Lerette Bub Lerette Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 2
3 5 40 Shawn Harker Shawn Harker Nebraska City, NE Nebraska City, NE 2
4 3 1T Robbie Thome Robbie Thome Spalding, NE Spalding, NE -1
5 6 24 Bill Leighton Bill Leighton Lavista, NE Lavista, NE 1
6 8 1R Cade Richards Cade Richards Lincoln, NE Lincoln, NE 2
7 7 8C Chad Andersen Chad Andersen Ft. Calhoun, NE Ft. Calhoun, NE -
8 9 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
9 2 69 Bill Bader Bill Bader Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -7
7 Laps

Heat 2-1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 7 Justin Gregg Justin Gregg Hastings, NE Hastings, NE 1
2 4 02 Jacob Dahle Jacob Dahle Morristown, MN Morristown, MN 2
3 6 1M Cody Gearhart Cody Gearhart Dwight, KS Dwight, KS 3
4 5 96J Johnny Saathoff Johnny Saathoff Beatrice, NE Beatrice, NE 1
5 7 5 Todd Shute Todd Shute Norwalk, IA Norwalk, IA 2
6 3 8C Chad Andersen Chad Andersen Ft. Calhoun, NE Ft. Calhoun, NE -3
7 8 21H Shane Hiatt Shane Hiatt Rising City, NE Rising City, NE 1
8 1 7N William Nusser William Nusser Larned, KS Larned, KS -7
9 9 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA -
10 10 2X Judson Maggert Judson Maggert Matlock, IA Matlock, IA -
7 Laps

Heat 2-2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 11X Tom Berry Jr Tom Berry Jr Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 2
2 4 24 Bill Leighton Bill Leighton Lavista, NE Lavista, NE 2
3 1 3W Garett Wilson Garett Wilson Carlisle, IA Carlisle, IA -2
4 2 25 Ricky Stephan Ricky Stephan South Sioux City, NE South Sioux City, NE -2
5 5 81 Mike Densberger Mike Densberger Lincoln, NE Lincoln, NE -
6 7 36T Jeff Wiggins Jeff Wiggins Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA 1
7 9 8H John Hansen John Hansen Brush, CO Brush, CO 2
8 6 1Z Norm Ziegenbein Norm Ziegenbein Lincoln, NE Lincoln, NE -2
9 8 7F Bob Fleshman Bob Fleshman Merrill, IA Merrill, IA -1
7 Laps

Heat 2-3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 62 Justin Zeitner Justin Zeitner Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 1
2 8 3 Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA 6
3 7 82 Jake McBirnie Jake McBirnie Boone, IA Boone, IA 4
4 5 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 1
5 4 40 Shawn Harker Shawn Harker Nebraska City, NE Nebraska City, NE -1
6 1 7JN Jay Noteboom Jay Noteboom Hinton, IA Hinton, IA -5
7 3 3T Nate Thompson Nate Thompson Fremont, NE Fremont, NE -4
8 6 7S Todd Stinehart Todd Stinehart Waseca, MN Waseca, MN -2
9 9 17 Jon Plowman Jon Plowman Woodbine, IA Woodbine, IA -
7 Laps

Heat 2-4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 30T Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO -
2 3 25C Cody Thompson Cody Thompson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 1
3 5 3L Bub Lerette Bub Lerette Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 2
4 2 72 Mike Lineberry Mike Lineberry Fremont, NE Fremont, NE -2
5 6 4P Dave Pedersen Dave Pedersen North Platte, NE North Platte, NE 1
6 9 12 Reed Payne Reed Payne Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls, ID 3
7 8 19J Jeff Jones Jeff Jones Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 1
8 7 11F Colton Garside Colton Garside Greenfield, IA Greenfield, IA -1
9 4 37 Randy Foote Randy Foote Stanton, IA Stanton, IA -5
10 10 45R Dale Ricks Jr Dale Ricks Jr Boyden, IA Boyden, IA -
7 Laps

Heat 2-5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 01J Jacob Hobscheidt Jacob Hobscheidt Plattsmouth, NE Plattsmouth, NE 5
2 2 50C Colton Osborn Colton Osborn Cozad, NE Cozad, NE -
3 10 66D Dylan Sherfick Dylan Sherfick Wakeeney, KS Wakeeney, KS 7
4 3 15H Jared Hoefelman Jared Hoefelman Columbus, NE Columbus, NE -1
5 8 6 Ryan Jenkins Ryan Jenkins Blair, NE Blair, NE 3
6 1 0 Tony Hardisty Tony Hardisty Corning, IA Corning, IA -5
7 7 1T Robbie Thome Robbie Thome Spalding, NE Spalding, NE -
8 5 23JR Nick Roberts Nick Roberts Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA -3
9 9 11W Tim Watts Tim Watts Beloit, KS Beloit, KS -
10 4 55 Tony Schultz Tony Schultz North Platte, NE North Platte, NE -6
7 Laps

Heat 2-6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 201 Jake Neal Jake Neal Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 3
2 2 96 Jaxon Saathoff Jaxon Saathoff Beatrice, NE Beatrice, NE -
3 6 30 Jordan Grabouski Jordan Grabouski Beatrice, NE Beatrice, NE 3
4 5 1X Chris Abelson Chris Abelson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 1
5 7 35D Dylan Sillman Dylan Sillman Alvo, NE Alvo, NE 2
6 3 2D Austin Svoboda Austin Svoboda David City, NE David City, NE -3
7 1 1R Cade Richards Cade Richards Lincoln, NE Lincoln, NE -6
8 8 48 Bob Moore Bob Moore Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -
9 10 1MM Mike Johnson Mike Johnson Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 1
10 9 69 Bill Bader Bill Bader Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -1

Latest Photos

2022 Season
2022 Season
2022 Season
2022 Season
2022 Season
Team Harris Auto Racing
Maaske Motorsports
Vivax Pros
Reich Painting  Decorating
Excel Floor Covering 
Precision Hydraulic  Oil
KJ Rentals
Afco Racing
Jones Racing Products
Scott’s Lawn Service
OK 1 Stop
Hooker Harness
Big Rick’s Escort Service
Sybesma Graphics
Widow Wax
Rosco Racing Carburetors
Thanks Grandman  Grandpa
Thanks Mom  Dad
Nano Pro MT
MyRacePass
Schoenfeld Headers